Saffron is a spice obtained from the stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus Linnaeus, commonly known as Rose of Saffron. Taliouine village, near the city of Taroudant, in the southern Souss Region of Morocco, makes for Morocco one of the top producer of Saffron in the world.
Saffron: Skin Benefits
Apart from imparting its exotic flavor and aroma to several recipes, saffron possesses beauty benefits as well. It has natural skin lightening qualities. Saffron can be beneficial for your skin in the following ways:
- To get radiant and smooth skin
- To get naturally fair skin
- The antifungal content of saffron makes it effective for the treatment of acne, blemishes and blackheads.
- It Treats Dull Skin
- It tones the skin
- It Improves Face Texture
- Used for the treatment of Dry Skin
Saffron: Hair Benefits
Saffron can be mixed with licorice and milk and applied to bald spots. This will combat hair loss and promote hair growth. Morganico’s Saffron can be used for cosmetic and culinary needs and we guarantee that it’s 100 % pure and at the same time natural. We do not add any preservative or any additive. Our product had been certified by Ecocert Europe & US NOP while we also provide the proof that our product had been approved and also inspected by the health authorities according to the country of origin (Morocco).